Glitch City Laboratories Forums

Lab γ: Video Games and Glitches Discussion => Pokémon Glitch Discussion => Topic started by: Sherkel on March 09, 2019, 07:52:23 pm

Title: PSA: The Virtual Console is not an accurate emulator
Post by: Sherkel on March 09, 2019, 07:52:23 pm
The 3DS Virtual Console may behave differently than a real system or an accurate emulator in particular instances related to glitching. If you have a question about performing a particular procedure, please indicate what system you are using to play the game.

More details can be found here (https://forums.glitchcity.info/index.php?topic=7559.0). (This applies to both R/B/Y/G and G/S/C, as the assembly instructions are the same.)

Also, from ISSOtm:
[There may not be] emulation inaccuracies, but keep in mind the ROMs played through the VC are patched.
There are plenty of reasons to frown upon VC because of it not doing its job. Code has been changed to work in the emulator, which is [the same as a ROM hack].

However, there are still options available if you want to stick with using the Virtual Console for ACE, such as this (https://forums.glitchcity.info/index.php?topic=7833.0) and this (https://forums.glitchcity.info/index.php?topic=8097.0). In non-ACE cases, there's also a good chance that what you're trying will simply work anyway.
Title: Re: PSA: The Virtual Console is not an accurate emulator
Post by: Parzival on March 10, 2019, 09:50:07 am
GBA VC is the only exception to this, as it's hardware-backed.
Title: Re: PSA: The Virtual Console is not an accurate emulator
Post by: ISSOtm on March 13, 2019, 05:24:24 pm
It's not an exception, while it's hardware-backed it's not confirmed to be 100% true to the original GBA. Particularly for timing things.
Title: Re: PSA: The Virtual Console is not an accurate emulator
Post by: Parzival on March 14, 2019, 06:12:04 am
It's not an exception, while it's hardware-backed it's not confirmed to be 100% true to the original GBA. Particularly for timing things.
that's fair. At least it's not total s**t like the others, though.
Title: Re: PSA: The Virtual Console is not an accurate emulator
Post by: Sherkel on March 14, 2019, 09:32:40 am
It's not an exception, while it's hardware-backed it's not confirmed to be 100% true to the original GBA. Particularly for timing things.
that's fair. At least it's not total s**t like the others, though.
Which, I should maybe add, you (and me, I guess) are willing to help users get around if they're able to dump the ROMs from their VC copies.

Overall though, I feel like if you don't want to play them through VC, just don't play them through VC.
Title: Re: PSA: The Virtual Console is not an accurate emulator
Post by: Kyouken on April 12, 2019, 08:20:32 pm
Slightly off-topic (and a one-month bump, sorry), but concerning the VC versions of R/B/Y and G/S/C, how accurate is this statement:

And finally, keep in mind that VC can brick your 3DS easily.

I ask merely out of curiosity, as I've done quite of bit with 3DS hacking and such and have never seen this nor heard of this. Is it speculation, or is there a documented case of a 3DS getting bricked due to ACE from one of these games? To boot, and more on-topic, would it happen due to the inaccuracies of the emulation?
Title: Re: PSA: The Virtual Console is not an accurate emulator
Post by: ISSOtm on April 13, 2019, 01:12:38 pm

I definitely need to look up the bricking issue, as I hadn't heard of that.
Well, that's because it was an April Fools! Think of it as a... brick joke
I will edit the post to strikethrough the claim, though, as people may take it seriously now.
Title: Re: PSA: The Virtual Console is not an accurate emulator
Post by: Kyouken on April 13, 2019, 04:54:50 pm
*facepalm*

Thanks for clearing that up, aha. I thought it was something potentially interesting, but I guess not. Oh well!