Main Menu
Main Page
Forums
New pages
Recent changes
Random page
Help

Glitches
Celebi Egg glitch
SRAM glitch
Pomeg glitch data corruption
Tweaking
Pokémon cloning
Arbitrary code execution
Glitches by Generation
Other major glitches
Other glitch categories

References/Resources
Databases
Disassembly projects
The Big HEX List
Pokémon cheat codes
Pokémon glitch terminology
Useful tools
More

Affiliates
Legendary Star Blob 2 (Hakuda)
Pokémon Speedruns wiki
PRAMA Initiative
Become an affiliate!

Technical
Site Source Code

Search Wiki

 

Search Forums

 

Author Topic: stupid question  (Read 3049 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SCf3

  • Member+
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • I like shorts! They're comfy and easy to wear.
    • View Profile
stupid question
« on: September 21, 2012, 08:49:44 am »
so i just downloaded dolphin, a gamecube/wii emulator and i wanna know what kind of files it runs, because i tried downloading animal crossing & super smash bros but it won't open it, and those are .rar files. and i have a mac. someone help me with my stupidity. also does anyone know of any good sites to download roms at? the site i'm using is http://128bit.me/index.php?page=mlist&a=S
Posts:  1,023 (1.746 per day) Date Registered:  May 08, 2006, 02:54:50 am


Pawny

  • ༼ つ ◕‿◕ ༽つ
  • Member+
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • I'm sharp! :3
    • View Profile
Re: stupid question
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2012, 01:45:12 pm »
It runs ISO files. Try extracting the RAR, it most likely has an ISO inside it. If not, you may have to extract its content and "burn" it as an ISO.
Hug me~!

SCf3

  • Member+
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • I like shorts! They're comfy and easy to wear.
    • View Profile
Re: stupid question
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2012, 08:25:49 pm »
It runs ISO files. Try extracting the RAR, it most likely has an ISO inside it. If not, you may have to extract its content and "burn" it as an ISO.
Okay that's what I thought, thanks!
Posts:  1,023 (1.746 per day) Date Registered:  May 08, 2006, 02:54:50 am


Photon-Phoenix

  • Gotta pop dem windows.
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: stupid question
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2012, 08:38:47 pm »
It runs ISO files. Try extracting the RAR, it most likely has an ISO inside it. If not, you may have to extract its content and "burn" it as an ISO.

They run .DOLs and some other file type actually.

SCf3

  • Member+
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • I like shorts! They're comfy and easy to wear.
    • View Profile
Re: stupid question
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2012, 08:57:02 pm »
It runs ISO files. Try extracting the RAR, it most likely has an ISO inside it. If not, you may have to extract its content and "burn" it as an ISO.

They run .DOLs and some other file type actually.
I downloaded AC but all I'm getting is this and then it turns to a black screen. :|
Posts:  1,023 (1.746 per day) Date Registered:  May 08, 2006, 02:54:50 am


Pawny

  • ༼ つ ◕‿◕ ༽つ
  • Member+
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • I'm sharp! :3
    • View Profile
Re: stupid question
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2012, 12:28:35 am »
Hmm, try changing the video plugin's configs or something.... that happened at my bro's PC/laptop when we used some random sets of configs aimimg to get extra speed iirc, but we used the DirectX plugin since it was Win7... idk, Dolphin is quite unpredictable with these errors and blackscreens.
Hug me~!

Photon-Phoenix

  • Gotta pop dem windows.
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: stupid question
« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2012, 06:18:53 pm »
These guys would know more and be willing to help:

http://forums.dolphin-emulator.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=7

blahpy

  • Yeah! Pomeg Berry!
  • Member+
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
Re: stupid question
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2012, 07:35:08 pm »
I think your computer needs fairly high specs to be able to run it properly. This computer that I got in April works fine with it (I use it for trying TAS/testing some stuff in Mario Kart Wii), but the computer I had previously wouldn't run games at all.

SCf3

  • Member+
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • I like shorts! They're comfy and easy to wear.
    • View Profile
Re: stupid question
« Reply #8 on: September 23, 2012, 11:15:17 am »
Okay I got the game to work, but the only thing I'm having trouble with is configuring my Wiimote controls. (I want to use my keyboard) The only thing I can do right now is click the Home Button which is enter, idk how to change the rest of the controls on a Mac. If you hover over the controls while configuring it says right and left click to change or clear but it doesn't do anything.
Posts:  1,023 (1.746 per day) Date Registered:  May 08, 2006, 02:54:50 am


Photon-Phoenix

  • Gotta pop dem windows.
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: stupid question
« Reply #9 on: September 23, 2012, 11:18:35 am »